Privacy Policy

We, Nippon Premium Bakery Inc. (NPB), thoroughly recognize the importance of protecting personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). We believe that properly handling Personal Information is part of our social responsibility, and declare that we strive to protect Personal Information in accordance with the following policies:

1. Compliance with Laws and Other Rules

We will strictly comply with the Republic Act 10173 or "Data Privacy Act of 2012" and other related laws and regulations, guidelines, industry self-regulation, and internal rules, etc. when carrying out operations in which Personal Information is handled.

2. Acquisition of Personal Information

We will acquire Personal Information by fair and legitimate means, and only for declared, specified and legitimate purpose. In addition, unless permitted by related laws and regulations, we will not acquire any Sensitive Personal Information without the prior consent of the individual to whom such Personal Information pertains.

3. Use of Personal Information

a. We will use Personal Information only for the purposes of use officially announced in advance or within the scope of use informed at the time of acquisition and to the extent necessary to carry out business.

b. In the case where we share personal data with a third party, or entrust the handling of personal data to a third party, we will examine such third party rigorously, and perform proper supervision to ensure that such third party keeps the Personal Information confidential and adheres to the provisions of the law on personal data processing, storage and disposal.

4. Provision of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided by laws and regulations, we will not provide personal data to any third party without the prior consent of the individual to whom such personal data pertains (the specific individual identified by the Personal Information).

5. Safety Management Measures for Personal Information

a. We will work to keep personal data accurate and up-to-date, and delete any personal data that is no longer needed without delay, while ensuring the thorough safety management of personal data on a daily basis.

b. We will take appropriate measures to prevent the loss, destruction, alteration, and leakage of personal data, unauthorized access to personal data and infiltration by computer viruses and the like. In the unlikely event that any of these matters occur, we will promptly take corrective actions.

c. We will not allow personal data to be leaked by taking it off premises or transmitting it externally.

6. Disclosure, Correction, Suspension of Use, and Deletion of Personal Information

We confirm that the Data Subjects have the right to request the disclosure, correction, suspension of use, and deletion, etc. of their own personal data, and we will strive to appropriately and immediately respond to any such request.

7. Organization and Structure

a. We recognize that the appropriate management of Personal Information is our social mission. Aside from the company’s Data Privacy Compliance Committee that ensures all internal processes are compliant and with necessary controls in relation to personal data protection and security, managers of every department are assigned to handle and appropriately manage Personal Information.

b. We will provide all those involved in operations, including officers, full-time employees and part-time employees with training on the protection of, and methods for appropriately managing, Personal Information, and thoroughly ensure that Personal Information is handled appropriately in day-to-day operations.

8. Compliance Program regarding Protection of Personal Information

To execute these policies, we have formulated a compliance program for the protection of Personal Information (which includes this Privacy Policy, Personal Information Protection Regulations, and other regulations and rules) and keep our employees and other interested parties fully informed of this program, and execute and maintain this program, as well as strive to properly manage Personal Information through ongoing review and improvement.

Purposes of Use of Personal Information

Nippon Premium Bakery Inc. (NPB) will use the personal information that it acquires for the reasonable purposes. If you have any questions, please contact our "Data Protection Officer (DPO) at Human Resources and General Affairs Department"

Examples of reasonable purposes that Personal Data may be used in relation to an Individual are set out below:

a. Personal Data of business partners

(i) negotiation, communication, consultation, receiving and placing orders, settlement or other conduct concerning business

(ii) transfer of commodities and services concerning business

b. Personal Data of customers and suppliers who have contacted the Company

(i) addressing the customer’s concerns and supplier’s queries and improving the Company’s services

c. Personal Data of applicants obtained at the time of recruitment

(i) provision of information, communication, consideration and notification of results concerning recruitment by the Company

(ii) provision of information and communication to prepare a position after preliminary offering of a position by the Company

d. Personal Data on Employees and retirees and their family members given for below purposes:

(i) in connection with business and information exchange, compliance with labour laws and regulations including personnel policy (including career enhancement such as internal transfer, performance appraisal and education), pay, attendance management and welfare facilities, tax law and regulations, and social welfare law;

(ii) enforcement of various processes pursuant to internal regulations;

(iii) communication and provision of information to labor unions, Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) and it’s attached agencies, Philippine Retirement Authority (PRA), clinics, hospitals and Sojitz Group;

(iv) notification and reporting to government agencies and their fringe such as but not limited to Social Security System (SSS), PhilHealth, Pag-IBIG Fund and other business network or local business organizations, or bodies where the Company is a member;

(v) rendering of employee benefit and introduction of various collective insurance and related procedures;

(vi) sending materials for distribution including in-house business letter; or

(vii) contacts in case of emergency.

Personal Information Protection Help Desks

Contact the department below for any questions on how to handle personal information. Please understand that depending on the information requested, you may be asked to confirm your identity.

DEPARTMENT : Human Resources and General Affairs
PHONE NUMBER : +63-2-249-8383

Handling of Personal Information on this Website

NPB exercises due care to protect the personally identifiable information provided by its customers, in accordance with the Privacy Policy adopted by NPB. The scope of application of this policy is limited to this website. NPB bears no responsibility whatsoever for the handling of personal information on any other websites linked to from this website. Please read the privacy policies, if any, provided by such sites regarding the handling of personal information on such websites.

This policy outlines the handling of personal information on this Website.

1. Collection of Personal Information

When requesting personal information from customers, NPB will specify the purpose of use and collect such personal information only to the extent necessary to achieve that purpose. In addition, except as permitted by related laws and regulations, NPB will not obtain any sensitive personal information without the prior consent of customers.

2. Use of Personal Information

NPB will only use personal information within the scope of the purpose of use or as specified by law.

3. Provision of Personal Data to Third Parties

NPB will not provide personal information to any third party except in cases where (a) the consent of the customer providing the information is obtained, (b) the disclosure of the personal information is required by laws, or (c) the personal data is provided under a nondisclosure agreement, to the extent necessary for the performance of outsourced work, to external contractors to which the management of this website is outsourced.

4. Personal Information Management

NPB will take reasonable safety measures to protect the personal information provided by customers from loss, destruction, improper external disclosure, alteration, leaks, and unauthorized access.

5. Other Provisions

NPB may, as the need arises, modify the content of this policy at its sole discretion or in accordance with the repeal or amendment of laws.

The scope of application of this policy is limited to this website. NPB bears no responsibility whatsoever for the handling of personal information on any other websites linked to from this website. Please read the privacy policies, if any, provided by such sites regarding the handling of personal information on such websites.